Skip to main content

Local Authority Members

From 1 July 2014, the Council implemented local authorities.  The local authorities replaced the previous local boards.  

Local Authorities

The following local authorities meet within the Central Desert Region. Please refer to our Council Calendar for information on meeting dates. It is recommended that you contact the local community to confirm that the meetings will occur as meetings may be postponed due to cultural business or weather conditions.

For agendas and minutes of the local authorities please following this link.

Atitjere

Chair: Anthony Petrick
Deputy ChairPeppi Drover
Members: Barbara Petrick, Edward Duffill, Joseph Webb, Raymond Webb, one vacancy
Ward Councillors: Cr Liz Bird, Cr Sandra Peckham, Cr Adrian Dixon

Engawala

Chair: Audrey Inkamala
Deputy Chair: Sarah Williams
Members: Dianne Dixon, Elizabeth Dixon, Margo Nott, Mary Tilmouth, Maryanne Tilmouth
Ward Councillors: Cr Adrian Dixon, Cr Benedy Bird, Cr James Glenn, Cr Marlene Tilmouth
 

Lajamanu

Chair: Robert George
Deputy Chair: Joe Marshall 
Members: Andrew Johnson, Doris Lewis, Elizabeth Ross, Jenny Johnson, Sheree Anderson, Tracie Patrick, Josias Dixon, Mike Doolan.
Ward Councillors: Cr Norbert Patrick, Cr William Johnson, Cr Adrian Dixon

Laramba

Chair: Irene Floyd
Deputy Chair: Adrian Dixon
Members: Caroline Stafford, Debbie Williams, Huckitta Lynch, Peter Stafford, Ron Hagan, Billy Briscoe.
Ward Councillors: Cr Adrian Dixon, Cr Benedy Bird, Cr James Glenn, Cr Marlene Tilmouth

Nyirripi

Chair: Ben Gallagher
Deputy Chair:  Lance Turner
Members: Alice Henwood, Duncan Jangala, Christine Curtis, Kathy Satour, Lee Wayne.
Ward Councillors: Cr April Martin, Cr Cecilia Alfonso, Cr Georgina Wilson, Cr Jacob Spencer, Cr Adrian Dixon

Anmatjere (previously Ti Tree)

Chair: Dean Pepperill
Deputy Chair: Rodney Baird
Members: April Campbell, Betty Carter, Hannes Rosslee, Harry More, Mark Pepperill, Trevor Cook, and one vacancy.
Ward Councillors: Cr Adrian Dixon, Cr Benedy Bird, Cr James Glenn, Cr Marlene Tilmouth

Willowra

Chair: Harold Ross
Deputy Chair: Kathy Walker
Members: Freddy Williams, Jeannie Presley, Justin Forrest, Justina Forrest, Lillian Long

Ward Councillors: Cr April Martin, Cr Cecilia Alfonso, Cr Georgina Wilson, Cr Jacob Spencer, Cr Adrian Dixon

Yuelamu

Chair: David McCormack 
Deputy Chair: David Stafford 
Members: Billy Stafford, Cliffy Tommy, Mack Murphy, Norman Hagan and Noel Kunoth.
Ward Councillors: Cr Adrian Dixon, Cr Benedy Bird, Cr James Glenn, Cr Marlene Tilmouth

Yuendumu

Chair:  Jimmy Langdon
Deputy Chair:  Cr Cecilia Alfonso
Members: Ormay Gallagher, Brian Wilson, Dianne Martin, Francis Kelly, Francis Penhall, Jennifer Wendy Baarda, Robert Robertson, Otto Sims and one vacancy.

Ward Councillors: Cr April Martin, Cr Cecilia Alfonso, Cr Georgina Wilson, Cr Jacob Spencer, Cr Adrian Dixon.