Local Boards

From the 1st January 2014, the Council will be incrementally form Local Authorities.  These Local Authorities will replace the existing Local Boards.  

Local Boards

The following local boards meet within the Region. Please refer to our Council Calendar for information on meeting dates.  It is recommended that you contact the local community to confirm that the meetings will occur as meetings may be postponed due to cultural business or weather conditions.

For agendas and minutes of the local boards please following this link.

Atitjere

Chair: Leo Hemara
Deputy Chair: Kyle Dunn
Members: Benny Pope, Louise Webb, Kate McMaster, Edward Duffill, Rosalie Petrick, Joseph Webb, Billy Liddle, Cecilia Schaber, Joanne Peckham and Peppi Drover. 
Ward Councillors: Cr. Louis Schaber, and Cr. Liz Bird

Engawala

Chair: Anton Drover
Deputy Chair: Kenny Martin
Members: Terry Drover, Sarah Williams, Carl Inkamala, Joy Turner, Barbara Tilmouth, Nancy Tilmouth, Maryanne Tilmouth, Michael Wehr, Danny Yovanovic and Jenny Neale.
Ward Councillors: Cr Adrian Dixon, Cr James Glenn, Cr Benedy Bird and Cr Marlene Tilmouth.
 

Lajamanu

Chair: Sharon Anderson-Long
Deputy Chair: Doris Lewis
Members: Robyn Lawson, Robert George,  Joe Marshall, Shane White, Maxwell Tasman, Biddy Long, Andrew Johnson, Sheree Anderson, Elizabeth Ross and Nita Patrick.
Ward Councillors: Cr William Johnson, and Cr Norbert Patrick

Laramba

Chair: Stephen Maney
Deputy Chair:Ron Hagan
Members: Huckitta Lynch, Ronnie McNamara, Amy Stafford, Jamsie Stafford, Peter Stafford, Billy Briscoe, Debbie Williams, Caesar Tilmouth and Stephen Briscoe.
Ward Councillors: Cr Adrian Dixon, Cr James Glenn, Cr Benedy Bird and Cr Marlene Tilmouth.

Nyirripi

Chair: Ben Gallagher.
Deputy Chair: Cr Jacob Spencer.
Members: Colin Gibson, Valerie Morris, Lance Turner,  Marshall Poulson, Micah Hudson, Alice Henwood, Lyle Gibson and Timothy Marshall.
Ward Councillors: Cr April Martin, Cr Jacob Spencer, Cr Georgina Wilson, Cr Robert Robertson.

Anmatjere Board (previously Ti Tree)

Chair: Dean Pepperill
Deputy Chair: Jimmy Haines.
Members: Hannes Rosslee, Randy Morton, Comet Fishhook, Tony Warn, Tony Scrutton, Graham Woods, Anna Sabadin, Austin Sabadin and  Rodney Baird.
Ward Councillors: Cr Adrian Dixon, Cr James Glenn, Cr Benedy Bird and Cr Marlene Tilmouth.

Willowra

Chair: Marjorie Brown.
Deputy Chair: Kathy Walker.
Members: Barbara Williams, Jeanie Presley, Elwyn Jurrah, Ernest Haines, Lillian Long and Jodie Anne Walker.
Ward Councillors: Cr April Martin, Cr Jacob Spencer, Cr Georgina Wilson, Cr Robert Robertson.

Yuelamu

Chair: David McCormack 
Deputy Chair: David Stafford 
Members: Billy Stafford, Gibson Long, Mack Murphy, Melissa Morton, Lilly Stafford, Una Tilmouth, Stella Bambra, Billy Jr Stafford, Grace Tilmouth and Sharon Briscoe.
Ward Councillors: Cr Adrian Dixon, Cr James Glenn, Cr Benedy Bird and Cr Marlene Tilmouth.

Yuendumu

Chair: Tommy Watson 
Deputy Chair: Otto Simms 
Members: Francis Kelly, Warren Williams, Brian Wilson, Maisie Wayne, Nellie Wayne, Jean Brown, Reva Dickson, Cecilia Alfonso and Malcolm Wall.
Ward Councillors: Cr April Martin, Cr Jacob Spencer, Cr Georgina Wilson, Cr Robert Robertson.