Skip to main content

Local Authority Members

From 1 July 2014, the Council implemented local authorities.  The local authorities replaced the previous local boards.  

Local Authorities

The following local authorities meet within the Central Desert Region. Please refer to our Council Calendar for information on meeting dates. It is recommended that you contact the local community to confirm that the meetings will occur as meetings may be postponed due to cultural business or weather conditions.

For agendas and minutes of the local authorities please following this link.

Atitjere

Chair: Anthony Petrick
Deputy ChairKylie Edwards
Members: Irene Reiff, Barbara Petrick, Robin Bloomfield, Kevin Bloomfield, Bradley Bretherton
Ward Councillors:  Cr William Liddle, Cr Adrian Dixon

Engawala

ChairAudrey Inkamala
Deputy Chair: Kathy Inkamala
Members: Elizabeth Dixon, Joy Turner, Rachel Tilmouth, Dianne Dixon, Janet Tilmouth.
Ward CouncillorsCr Adrian Dixon, Cr James Glenn, Cr Audrey Inkamala, Cr David McCormack.
 

Lajamanu

Chair: Robert George
Deputy Chair: Sheree Anderson
Members: Doris Lewis, Jenny Johnson, Elizabeth Ross, Andrew Johnson, Mike Doolan, Brendon Simon, William Johnson.
Ward Councillors:  Cr Robert George, Cr Adrian Dixon

Laramba

Chair: Irene Floyd
Deputy Chair: Billy Briscoe
Members: Ron Hagen, Stephen Briscoe, Peter Stafford, Janice McMillan,Michael Ryan.
Ward CouncillorsCr Adrian Dixon, Cr James Glenn, Cr Audrey Inkamala, Cr David McCormack.

Nyirripi

ChairLance Turner
Deputy ChairBen Gallagher
Members: Alastair Turner, Judith Martin, Leston Spencer, Christine Ellis, Desmond Williams, Kenneth Martin
Ward CouncillorsCr April Martin, Cr Warren Williams, Cr Freddy Williams Cr Jacob Spencer, Cr Adrian Dixon.

Anmatjere (previously Ti Tree)

Chair: Cr James Glenn
Deputy Chair: William Lane
Members: Dean Pepperill, Trevor Cook, Mark Pepperill, Harry Moore, April Campbell, Betty Carter
Ward Councillors: Cr Adrian Dixon, Cr Audrey Inkamala, Cr David McCormack.

Willowra

ChairHarold Ross
Deputy ChairKathy Walker
Members: Lillian Long, Justin Forrest, Owen Williams, Jeanie Presley, Ashley Martin

Ward Councillors: Cr April Martin, Cr Warren Williams, Cr Freddy Williams, Cr Jacob Spencer, Cr Adrian Dixon.

Yuelamu

Chair: Cliffy Tommy
Deputy Chair: Noel Kunoth
Members: Billy Stafford, Mack Murphy,  Linda Marshall, Melissa Morton, Norman Hagen.

Ward CouncillorsCr Adrian Dixon, Cr James Glenn, Cr Audrey Inkamala, Cr David McCormack.

Yuendumu

Chair:  Robert Robertson
Deputy Chair:  Paul Briscoe
Members: Georgina Wilson, Francis Penhall, Elizabeth Lechleitner, Jennifer Baarda, Cecilia Alfonso.

Ward Councillors: Cr April Martin, Cr Warren Williams, Cr Freddy Williams Cr Jacob Spencer, Cr Adrian Dixon.